Learn more about DPS’ superintendent search at supersearch.dpsk12.org.

Celebrating DPS Role Models at the Night of Honor 2018 | Denver Public Schools
Contacts: Community - 720-423-3054 |
Employees - 720-423-3900 |
Media - 720-448-3751 |
Safe2Tell - 1-877-542-7233

Celebrating DPS Role Models at the Night of Honor 2018

Jun. 8, 2018
 
Virginia Morales at DPS Night of Honor
Virginia Morales poses with her family and DPS leadership at the DPS Night of Honor.

On June 6, teammates from across DPS attended the Night of Honor recognition celebration, an opportunity to recognize members of Team DPS who are modeling the way and living our Share Core Values: Students First, Integrity, Equity, Collaboration, Accountability and Fun. More than 100 DPS teammates, who were nominated by their peers and selected for these distinct awards, were honored. From school psychologists to facility managers to teacher leaders, the honorees spanned a huge range of roles from across DPS.

Congratulations, and thank you to all of our honorees for bringing our Shared Core Values to life and showing that no matter your role, we all can make a real difference for other team members and, most importantly, for our students.

Congratulations to all of our honorees:

Leadership Lamp Award honorees:

Troy Garner at DPS Night of Honor

Troy Garner speaks to the crowd after receiving his Leadership Lamp Award at DPS Night of Honor.

Our most distinguished award honoring our Shared Core Values champions who model the way for DPS.

  • Sia Chandler, Director of Emily Griffith High School
  • Troy Garner, Senior Program Manager, Operation Support Services
  • Elza Guajardo, Principal at Kepner Legacy Middle School
  • Virginia Morales, Cafeteria Manager at Godsman Elementary

Excellence in Team Award honorees:
Honoring high-performing and effective teams.

9th Grade Team, Collegiate Prep Academy:

  • Kendra Chalk
  • Meredith Changeux
  • Theresa Cosgrove
  • Devon Cozens
  • Katie Grace
  • Lindsey Green
  • Merry Havens
  • Garrett Hayes
  • Vivian Jablonski
  • Liz Milton
  • Sarah Novoseletsky
  • Cregor Rodriguez
  • John Ryan
  • Brett Segal
  • Myrtis Walcott

 

Affective Needs Team, Force Elementary:

  • Connie Rael
  • Ronald Ringenbach
  • Wyatt Smart
  • Sandy Taylor
  • Juanita White

 

Center Program Teachers, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College:

  • Emily Bevington
  • Camille Galaviz
  • Nicholas Lake
  • Whitney Vaughns
  • Jameelah Whimbush

 

Dispatch Team, Department of Safety:

  • Sheridan Gustafson
  • Ana Peters
  • LaCresha Simmons
  • Remington Simms
  • Jared Smith

 

Living Our DPS:
Team members nominated and selected for living one or more of our Shared Core Values to make a difference on their team and for our kids.

  • Shawntel Abad, Sandra Todd-Williams Academy
  • Christina Abeyta-Greene, Postsecondary Readiness
  • Michael Atkins, Grant Ranch
  • Nicole Bostel, Transportation
  • Allison Comer, Cheltenham Elementary
  • Adulis Desta, DELTA High School
  • Jessica Dominguez, Columbian Elementary School
  • Ryan Fune, Castro Elementary
  • Alexis Gentry, Communications
  • Jackie Henderson, Greenwood
  • Deshawn Jackson, Asbury Elementary
  • Will Jones, Communications
  • Tabitha Jones, Swigert International School
  • Leslie L. Juniel, Culture Equity and Leadership Team
  • Lynn King-Jackson, Marrama Elementary
  • Joanna Langston, High Tech Early College
  • Seth Lavender, Lena Archuleta Elementary
  • Elaine Lee, Beach Court Elementary
  • Dawn Lewallen, Skinner Middle School
  • Eric Love, Escalante Biggs Academy
  • Robert Maestas, DCIS at Ford
  • Christina Martinez, Noel Community Arts School
  • Kaytlyn McBride, Cory Elementary
  • Ben McKee, Communications
  • Carmen Molina, Colfax Elementary
  • Valeria Nevárez-Varela, Barnum Elementary
  • Akudo Nwokeukwu, Place Bridge Academy
  • Anna O’Connor, Student Equity and Opportunity
  • Cynthia O’Lane, Edison Elementary
  • Michael Potter, McKinley-Thatcher
  • Alexandra Renteria, Communications
  • Joni Rix, Environmental Services
  • Kurt Siebold, Slavens
  • Nancy Small, Legal
  • Jessie Smiley, Communications
  • Don Trickel, Abraham Lincoln High School
  • Alissa Warren, Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences
  • Patti Weiner, Sabin World School